Image Map

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Need some opinions!

Hey followers! I need your opinions on this choker that I'm designing! I've actually made it, but I'm too lazy to take pics right now. So instead, I'm going to show you my Photoshop prototypes!

A few things before you start commenting away:

1. The "original" prototype pic was too long so it now has only 4 of those filigree connectors. (2 on each side)
2. Right now, there are sets of 3 chains on either end connecting the box clasp (round thing on the end)
3. The size of the crystal in the 2nd pic is more scaled to size than the 1st pic. Yeah... it's huge.

1st prototype:

See? No smaller crystals hanging. And longer.

2nd prototype:

I added the crystals in the 2nd pic because I think it needs a little more "oomph." I was thinking about stringing some chains to add more but I'm scared it will be too much. Maybe I'll get some pics up of the real thing so you guys will have a better idea.

I rather NOT get a smaller crystal seeing as how I've already spent almost $50 on this choker. I like BIG AND SHINY things. Damnit.


I finally got off my lazy butt and took pics! Here they are:

(Click to enlarge)

It's 14 inches long and shiiiiiiny. See? I wasn't kidding about the giant crystal. It's actually comfy to wear too. I hand bent all the filigree piece slightly so it would fit against my neck. Right now, I'm just trying to compare prices online for the smaller crystals and bead caps and such. I'm buying a new bail to connect the crystal to the main filigree piece... I hope it works out. The crystal headpin I'm using now is not stable enough.

Monday, June 15, 2009

ALERT! Another giveaway!

Hey fellow followers! I'm here to alert you to another giveaway! This time it's at The Fabric Shopper! They're giving away some really cute Hippie Chicks fabric by Marcus Fabrics. They're so bright and psychedelic! :D

Go enter now! I command you!

Sunday, June 7, 2009

I think I plan too early...

I received my prize from Beth and I must say that the white roses and pearls necklace is so much more stunning in person! I need to get a photo of me wearing it but I don't have a pretty enough outfit to wear it with at the moment. :)

So... I believe I plan for certain events a little too early sometimes. This one would be my wedding. (I'm not even engaged yet but I will be soon..... lol) I've already started looking up fabrics and trims and appliques to make my dress from. Just today alone, I bought components to make my choker with. I had been planning the design for months and I took time today to compile all the images of the parts and Photoshopped them together to see how it looked. I tried my best to scale all the parts to size so they would (hopefully) look like the real thing. Anywho, here's the image I made:

(Click to enlarge... although it doesn't get that much bigger. Not on my screen resolution, anyway)

Pretty, no? I forgot to add the box clasp but here's a link to it: Beadaholique

It's made of brass filigree and gold plated components inset with Swarovski crystal. It took me forever to find a bail I liked to hang the baroque crystal, but finally I decided to buy Swarovski head pins and make my own bail. I'm very happy about all of it and I hope it turns out as good as the picture. I spent a total of $45 on all of it which I think is great because a choker like this would probably sell around the upper $100s.

Here are the places I bought my supplies from:

Accent Factory

I can't wait for all of it to come in!!! :D

Monday, June 1, 2009


Holy crap! I won more giveaways! :O I'm sooo happy! EEEeeeeee!

I got some BISCOTTI (OMG YUM) and knitting patterns from Beth, a beautiful white roses and pearls necklace from Paula, and lace and trims, baby booties, bag, and Japanese fat quarter fabric from Ahfat.

Wow! That's a lot of stuff! I have stuff coming from Utah, Wisconsin, and SINGAPORE! I'm especially excited about a package from Singapore since that's where my family and parents immigrated from. It's my motherland! :) (Sadly, I've never been there.)


I got another giveaway prize! This time, it's a free re-useable shopping bag from Green Bag Lady! I'm so excited! I've been meaning to go more green by using re-useable shopping bags because I hate hate HATE those plastic bags all over my house! I just need to remember to stuff all my tote bags in my purse before I go anywhere so I can use them at stores.