Image Map

Thursday, December 17, 2009



There are many one-of-a-kind jewelry pieces at my Winkelf online store, JWo's Designs! Check it out now!

Also, do you know a Twilight fan but don't want to spend all the money on Twilight merchandise? Get them a "Bella's Bracelet" from JWo's designs! It features a real crystal heart charm with real wooden wolf charm! Just like in the book! (The bracelets in the stores only have metal wolf charms... NOT like the book at all!) So get them now before I run out!


E-mail me at for questions or inquiries for custom jewelry, plushes, accessories, clothing, and more!

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Another Giveaway (and Thanksgiving fun)

I just entered a giveaway sponsored by Orglamix and I encourage you to enter it too! Click here to enter

It's almost Thanksgiving! I'm so excited! My entire family is coming home and it's gonna be a nuthouse with 2 dogs, 1 cat, and a 2 year old. Woo! My older brother assigned the task of preparing the brine for the turkey and I hope it turns out well. (It's brining as I type this) I altered Alton Brown's Brine Recipe. Also, I'm going to make no bake chocolate pie! My friend told me how to make it but I found a recipe online: No Bake Chocolate Pie.

Yay! It's the season for gaining 20 more pounds! Woooo! Happy Thanksgiving everyone!

Thursday, October 29, 2009

More Free Stuff!

Giveaways galore! Here they are:

Custom bouquet giveaway by Hairbowswonderworld

Autumn of Giveaways by the Etsy Wedding Team:
Etsy Wedding Team Blog

Personalized Custom Hand Painted Tile by ItzFitz sponsored by Boutique Stitches

TDN Creations: Moebius Flower Earrings Review & Giveaway

Etsy in Virginia Beach Giveaway" sponsored by Confessions of a Bookworm

Have fun and good luck!

Friday, September 4, 2009

New giveaway!

Another giveaway at Handmade Giveaways - Earrings by JuliaA! They're giving away a pair of beautiful pearly earrings! :D Go check out her Etsy page now!

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Engagement and the Le Sac dress

Soooo I am now engaged. :) It happened July 20th around 11pm. Check out the pics here: Engagement 7-20-2009
You can watch the video of it here: Shiba Inu Proposal (Beware. It's super awkward and I'm still embarrassed by it.)

So yay! Now I can wedding plan without shame! I would really like to make my wedding dress, but I know how daunting of a task that can be. I already know the style and color of the dress I want and I've bought a pattern too, but I'm super lazy and cheap so the actual making of it will come much later. I would love to have an ivory colored corset backed strapless dress with lace overlay or appliques. Sounds simple enough (kinda). The one designer I've looked that makes the EXACT dress I want is Maggie Sottero. Her stuff is EXPENSIVE. :( I'm not that great at sewing and my sewing machine is schizophrenic so I'm afraid of even thinking about making my dress. Also, since I'm Chinese, I have to get a red cheongsam/tea ceremony dress. Ugh. Those things make me look FAT. I thought about making a kimono version of it, but I'm not sure how my relatives would like the fact that I was wearing something "Japanese" instead of Chinese.

Anyway, I have awhile to plan since my fiance and I don't want to get married until after we graduate. That'll be around 2 years from now. So by then I would have been working and saving up.

But onto more craftier things! Some of you may have seen American Apparel's "Le Sac" dress that they sell online. I found a tutorial on Craftster and decided to use a huge vintage green pillowcase I found at a thrift store to make it. Let's just say that it was my best sewing job yet, but I think I'm not built to wear this dress. Pictures are bad. Lemme tell you:

Le Sac "Classic"
From Le Sac Dress Trial

Le Sac "Grecian"
From Le Sac Dress Trial

Le Sac "Halter"
From Le Sac Dress Trial

Le Sac "Jumper"
From Le Sac Dress Trial

Le Sac "Mini"
From Le Sac Dress Trial

There is one more style, but at that point I was so frustrated that I just didn't want to deal with it anymore. It's very difficult to wear and situate. It kept bunching up in funky ways and no bunching where I wanted it to bunch. I think you need more than one person to help you put this thing on so if you're in a hurry to get ready, don't pick this dress to wear. Plus, I used cotton, so it may have helped to use jersey instead. The ribbons that they sell at American Apparel seemed more stable and stiffer than the satin ribbon I used, so that may help too. I read some reviews on AA and some people have the same problem as I. Basically, this thing is really a sack. I'm petite (5'3") but with some boobage so the way it drapes over my boobs makes me look pregnant. I don't even think super skinny girls with no boobs could wear this.

Maybe I'll try again with jersey. Maybe.

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Another giveaway! ***EDIT***


It's another awesome giveaway! Hooray! This time there are 5 sponsors giving away products from their Etsy stores! Very cute stuff! Go check it out! :D

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Need some opinions!

Hey followers! I need your opinions on this choker that I'm designing! I've actually made it, but I'm too lazy to take pics right now. So instead, I'm going to show you my Photoshop prototypes!

A few things before you start commenting away:

1. The "original" prototype pic was too long so it now has only 4 of those filigree connectors. (2 on each side)
2. Right now, there are sets of 3 chains on either end connecting the box clasp (round thing on the end)
3. The size of the crystal in the 2nd pic is more scaled to size than the 1st pic. Yeah... it's huge.

1st prototype:

See? No smaller crystals hanging. And longer.

2nd prototype:

I added the crystals in the 2nd pic because I think it needs a little more "oomph." I was thinking about stringing some chains to add more but I'm scared it will be too much. Maybe I'll get some pics up of the real thing so you guys will have a better idea.

I rather NOT get a smaller crystal seeing as how I've already spent almost $50 on this choker. I like BIG AND SHINY things. Damnit.


I finally got off my lazy butt and took pics! Here they are:

(Click to enlarge)

It's 14 inches long and shiiiiiiny. See? I wasn't kidding about the giant crystal. It's actually comfy to wear too. I hand bent all the filigree piece slightly so it would fit against my neck. Right now, I'm just trying to compare prices online for the smaller crystals and bead caps and such. I'm buying a new bail to connect the crystal to the main filigree piece... I hope it works out. The crystal headpin I'm using now is not stable enough.

Monday, June 15, 2009

ALERT! Another giveaway!

Hey fellow followers! I'm here to alert you to another giveaway! This time it's at The Fabric Shopper! They're giving away some really cute Hippie Chicks fabric by Marcus Fabrics. They're so bright and psychedelic! :D

Go enter now! I command you!

Sunday, June 7, 2009

I think I plan too early...

I received my prize from Beth and I must say that the white roses and pearls necklace is so much more stunning in person! I need to get a photo of me wearing it but I don't have a pretty enough outfit to wear it with at the moment. :)

So... I believe I plan for certain events a little too early sometimes. This one would be my wedding. (I'm not even engaged yet but I will be soon..... lol) I've already started looking up fabrics and trims and appliques to make my dress from. Just today alone, I bought components to make my choker with. I had been planning the design for months and I took time today to compile all the images of the parts and Photoshopped them together to see how it looked. I tried my best to scale all the parts to size so they would (hopefully) look like the real thing. Anywho, here's the image I made:

(Click to enlarge... although it doesn't get that much bigger. Not on my screen resolution, anyway)

Pretty, no? I forgot to add the box clasp but here's a link to it: Beadaholique

It's made of brass filigree and gold plated components inset with Swarovski crystal. It took me forever to find a bail I liked to hang the baroque crystal, but finally I decided to buy Swarovski head pins and make my own bail. I'm very happy about all of it and I hope it turns out as good as the picture. I spent a total of $45 on all of it which I think is great because a choker like this would probably sell around the upper $100s.

Here are the places I bought my supplies from:

Accent Factory

I can't wait for all of it to come in!!! :D

Monday, June 1, 2009


Holy crap! I won more giveaways! :O I'm sooo happy! EEEeeeeee!

I got some BISCOTTI (OMG YUM) and knitting patterns from Beth, a beautiful white roses and pearls necklace from Paula, and lace and trims, baby booties, bag, and Japanese fat quarter fabric from Ahfat.

Wow! That's a lot of stuff! I have stuff coming from Utah, Wisconsin, and SINGAPORE! I'm especially excited about a package from Singapore since that's where my family and parents immigrated from. It's my motherland! :) (Sadly, I've never been there.)


I got another giveaway prize! This time, it's a free re-useable shopping bag from Green Bag Lady! I'm so excited! I've been meaning to go more green by using re-useable shopping bags because I hate hate HATE those plastic bags all over my house! I just need to remember to stuff all my tote bags in my purse before I go anywhere so I can use them at stores.

Sunday, May 31, 2009


So May 27th - May 31st was Sew Mama Sew's May Giveaway day! There were over 400 blogs that participated in giving away random crafted goods and/or supplies. I swear I entered over 100 blogs for the giveaway and I actually won something!

I entered Sew Little Fabric's giveaway for an embroidery pattern of this owl wallhanging and got it! Yay! It's my first time ever to win a giveaway! I'm a novice at embroidery, but I really want to put this on a bag or shirt. Maybe I'll try out the embroider on an actual wallhanging first so I can put it up in my dorm room next year. (The room theme is owls and apples :D )

I hope I win more! (Although I highly doubt it.)

I just finished my haori and juban. For those that don't know what those are, a haori is similar to a kimono except it's used as a jacket with slits at the underarms. The juban (usually white) is worn underneath the haori. The juban was originally worn as an undergarmet to keep from dirtying the haori which reduced the need to wash the haori since workers in Japan from the olden times didn't have much clothes to wear from day to day like we do now. I'm too lazy to take a pic of me wearing them right now... but the haori is black and the juban is white.

It's actually a cosplay outfit from the anime Bleach. Yeah. I'm nerdy.